Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] However, this provision differs from the actual provision of adoption services to an interested family, which is outside of Title X health care services. In addition, Title X funds may not be spent on childbirth services or prenatal care, but referrals for prenatal care can be required because it is medically necessary for pregnancy and provides information rather than services.

See 42 U.S.C. 254c-6 (Congress authorized the Department to make grants “for the purpose of developing and implementing programs to train the designated staff of eligible health centers in providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women.”).

Finalizing the definition of family planning to include adoption information and referrals is also part of the Department's fulfillment of its duties under section 330F, should grants under that section be funded.