Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] Therefore, the Department considers it appropriate to include adoption information in the non-exclusive list of services mentioned among a possible broad range of family planning methods and services a Title X project might offer. But consistent with the change finalized in the definition of “family planning,” the Department modifies the phrase contained in the proposed rule, “including infertility services, including adoption, and services for adolescents” to provide “including infertility services, information about or referrals for adoption, and services for adolescents”.

See 42 U.S.C. 254c-6 (Congress authorized the Department to make grants “for the purpose of developing and implementing programs to train the designated staff of eligible health centers in providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women”).

Importantly, the proposed language in no way limits the choices of Title X clients or infringes on their views of what services to choose. The final rule does not require any Title X client to pursue adoption, natural family planning, or any other particular family planning method or service.