Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] Id.

Moreover, Congress has expressed its intent that postconception adoption information and referrals be included as part of any nondirective counseling in Title X projects when it passed the Children's Health Act of 2000, adding section 330F (“Grants Regarding Infant Adoption Awareness”) to the Public Health Service Act on October 17, 2000. Public Law 106-310, 114 Stat. 1101, sec. 1201, codified at 42 U.S.C. 254c-6 (hereinafter “Infant Adoption Awareness grants”). There, Congress authorized the Department to make grants “for the purpose of developing and implementing programs to train the designated staff of eligible health centers in providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women.” 42 U.S.C. 254c-6(a)(1). Congress specified that grantees shall offer that training to Title X grantees and the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to encourage Title X grantees to participate in that training.