Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] The Department estimates no specific economic savings from finalizing this part of the rule as it is a formal repeal of a change that was nullified by under the Congressional Review Act The Department estimates no costs from finalizing this part of the rule as it is a formal repeal of a change that was nullified by joint resolution of disapproval under the Congressional Review Act that was signed by the President.

B. Background

Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300 through 300a-6, was enacted in 1970 by Public Law 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504. As amended, it authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services, among other things, “to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. 300(a).

Presently, the Title X program funds approximately 90 public health departments and community health, family planning, and other private nonprofit agencies through grants, supporting delivery of family planning services at almost 4,000 service sites.