Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] Insofar as adoption is considered a preconception method by which families may plan their family size or respond to infertility, it fits comfortably within the broad range of family methods and services contemplated by Title X. Although many commenters focus on the important role of Title X providers in preventing unintended pregnancy through contraception or not having sex, Congress clearly intended Title X to support family planning through more than preventive services, as evidenced by the emphasis on infertility services in Title X. See 42 U.S.C. 300(a) (Title X family planning projects required to “offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning, infertility services, and services for adolescents)”). The Department thus found and continues to find that Title X is an important resource for individuals seeking assistance to have children, and adoption is one method by which a Title X client who is not pregnant may seek to have children.