Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] Response: Title X of the Public Health Service Act confers broad authority on the Secretary of Health and Human Services “to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Congress placed specific limitations on what constitutes appropriate “family planning” for purposes of Title X. In Section 1008, Congress expressly required that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” 42 U.S.C. 300a-6. Congress did not fully define “family planning” in the Title X statute. However, section 1006 authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations governing grants and contracts in the program. 42 U.S.C. 300(a).