Compliance With Statutory Program Integrity Requirements
[…] Some commenters contend the Department lacks statutory authority to include as “low income” patients women who have employer-sponsored health insurance that does not cover contraceptive services based on the employer's religious or moral objections, but this argument appears to be premised on a misunderstanding of the Department's proposal. Section 1006 gives the Secretary of HHS the authority to promulgate regulations governing grants and contracts issued under the Title X statute. 42 U.S.C. 300a-4. Section 1006 further specifies that projects receiving Title X grants or contracts must assure the Department that “priority will be given in such project or program to the furnishing of such services to persons from low income families” and that “no charge will be made in such project or program for services provided to any person from a low income family except to the extent that payment will be made by a third party (including a government agency) which is authorized or is under legal obligation to pay such charge.” 42 U.S.C. 300a-4(c)(2). Section 1006 does not define “low income family,” but instead declares that the Secretary has discretion to define “the term `low income family'. . . in accordance with such criteria as he may prescribe so as to insure that economic status shall not be a deterrent to participation in the programs. . . .” 42 U.S.C. 300a-4(c).