Committal Services, Memorial Services and Funeral Honors
[…] As a preliminary matter, we clarify two points regarding language differences between the statutory authority and this proposed regulation. First, while § 2404(h) refers to “next of kin or other agent of the deceased veteran,” we propose to use the term “personal representative” when referring to the person from whom VA receives a request for interment or services. VA has previously defined “personal representative” at 38 CFR 38.600 as “a family member or other individual who has identified himself or herself to the National Cemetery Administration as the person responsible for making decisions concerning the interment . . . or memorialization of a deceased individual.” VA believes that use of this broad term eliminates the need to use the phrase “next of kin or other agent[.]” We note in particular that “next of kin” is defined in various ways in numerous state or federal laws or regulations, and may therefore lead to confusion.