Committal Services, Memorial Services and Funeral Honors
[…] Proposed paragraph (f) codifies the actions that VA would take to meet the statutory mandate contained in 2402(h)(3) that VA notify the personal representative of the funeral honors available to the decedent.

VA proposes, in paragraph (f)(1), that each cemetery director will maintain a list of organizations that are available to provide funeral honors at the cemetery at no cost to the family. These organizations may also be available to augment Department of Defense (DoD) funeral honors providers. Section 2404(h)(3) requires VA to notify the personal representative “of funeral honors available to the deceased veteran, including such honors provided by any military or volunteer veterans honor guard.” We interpret the phrase “volunteer veterans honor guard” to mean that the services provided are without cost to the family. Therefore, we propose that the list include only those groups, including DoD funeral honors providers, that will provide funeral honors without cost to the family.