Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] The FMCSA Administrator has been delegated authority under 49 CFR 1.87(e) and (f) to carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C. chapter 313 and 49 U.S.C. chapter 311, subchapters I and III, relating to CMV programs and safety regulation. This rule will implement, in part, the Agency's delegated authority under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1) to ensure that CMVs are “operated safely,” and, under section 31136(a)(3), to ensure that “the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely.” The final rule does not directly address the operational responsibilities imposed on CMV drivers (section 31136(a)(2)) or possible physical effects caused by driving a CMV (section 31136(a)(4)).