Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] Paragraph (e) authorizes FMCSA to provide the NTSB access to a CDL driver's records in the Clearinghouse when that driver is involved in a crash under investigation by the NTSB and requires employers to disclose information related to the administration of post-accident testing following the crash under investigation.
Section 382.409
The changes to § 382.409 remain as proposed. The changes add the Clearinghouse to the list of entities to which an MRO or C/TPA is authorized to release a driver's drug test results. They also amend the title of § 382.409 to add the words “or consortium/third party administrator” so that it reads “Medical review officer or consortium/third party administrator record retention for controlled substances” to reflect more accurately the contents of the section.
Section 382.413In response to comments, this final rule includes changes to § 382.413. That section previously required employers to request drug and alcohol testing information from an employee's employers during the preceding 2 years.