Federal Communications Commission.
[…] In addition to displaying text of verbal dialogue, captions generally identify speakers, sound effects, music, and audience reaction. Because closed captioning is hidden as encoded data transmitted within the television signal, consumers can turn the captions on or off.
2. In 1996, Congress added § 713 to the Communications Act (the Act), directing the Commission to prescribe rules for the closed captioning of televised video programming. 47 U.S.C. 613. Section 713(b) of the Act directs the Commission to prescribe regulations to ensure that “video programming first published or exhibited after the effective date of such regulations is fully accessible through the provision of closed captions” and that “video programming providers or owners maximize the accessibility of video programming first published or exhibited prior to the effective date of such regulations through the provision of closed captions. . . .” In 1997, the Commission adopted rules that now require captioning on all