Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Objective criteria would generally include, but not be limited to, criteria that are based on measureable facts such as capital requirements.
Having open access, in part, involves having a process for admission of participants that does not unfairly discriminate. See 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F) (“The rules of a registered clearing agency * * * are not designed to permit unfair discrimination in the admission of participants or among participants in the use of the registered clearing agency”).