Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Further, there could be arguments that reducing the degree of proportionality of representation relative to use of the clearing agency could lead to negative externalities that disproportionately impact larger participants. Accordingly, the Commission is declining to expand the scope of this rule to develop participant categories and to require certain level of participant representation on the board as non-independent directors among those categories.
IDTA at 2–3.
See15 U.S.C. 78q–1(b)(3)(C) (“The Commission may determine that the representation of participants is fair if they are afforded a reasonable opportunity to acquire voting stock of the clearing agency, directly or indirectly, in reasonable proportion to their use of such clearing agency.”).
5. Ownership Structures
One commenter stated that the largest clearing agency participants do not necessarily need personal influence over a director because they possess economic leverage over the clearing agency.