Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; California; South Coast Air Quality Management District
[…] Nonattainment designation/classification VOC or NO X (tpy) CO (tpy) PM 10 (tpy)
Marginal 100 100 100
Moderate 100 100 100
Serious 50 50 70
Ozone transport region (other than Severe or Extreme) 50 (VOC only)
Severe 25
Extreme 10
40 CFR 70.2.

The emissions thresholds for PM2.5, SO2, and Pb are 100 tons per year (tpy) regardless of attainment classification. For hazardous air pollutants (HAPs), the title V threshold is 10 tpy for any individual HAP and 25 tpy for any combination of HAPs.

III. What are the requirements for approval of revisions to title V programs?

Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.4(i), either the EPA or the State may initiate a title V program revision “when the relevant Federal or State statutes or regulations are modified or supplemented.” It is the responsibility of the State to keep the EPA apprised of any proposed modifications to its basic statutory or regulatory authority or procedures. Revision of a State program shall be accomplished as follows: