Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The CROP further provides, in pertinent part, that:
The original and one copy of each document intended to be part of the record shall be filed * * * with the Clerk of the Board when the proceeding is before the Environmental Appeals Board. A document is filed when it is received by the appropriate Clerk.
40 CFR 22.5(a)(1). According to 40 CFR 22.3, the Clerk of the Board “means the Clerk of the Environmental Appeals Board, Mail Code 1103B, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20460.” The purpose of the amendment is to amend 40 CFR 22.5(a)(I) by adding the following sentence after the regulatory language quoted above: