Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] However, in making the recommendation, a determination that an agent is either not as clinically effective or not as cost effective as other agents in the class, will be sufficient to support the recommendation that the agent will not be added to the uniform formulary.
A professional organization stated an opinion that § 199.21(a)(3)(ii) of the proposed rule, setting forth the standard for designating a pharmaceutical agent as non-formulary is unclear and potentially inconsistent with section 1074g(a)(2)(A) of the governing statute, which provides that the decision as to whether an agent in a particular therapeutic class is included on the uniform formulary will be based on “the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in the class.” We disagree that the standard in the rule is either unclear or inconsistent with the statute. We concur with the commenter that the statutory provision envisions a test that takes into account both clinical effectiveness and cost.