Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] It is impossible to spell out a definition or set of criteria in a regulation that will lead to such a determination.
A professional association expressed pleasure that DoD proposed adoption of a three tiered cost-share design to make the patient and the provider aware of the cost implications of their choice in drugs. The association questions whether it is a wise move for DoD to allow beneficiaries to obtain non-formulary tier drugs at the formulary tier drug cost-share when clinical necessity has been established. DoD is required by 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(7) to establish procedures for allowing beneficiaries to receive agents that are not included on the uniform formulary but that are considered clinically necessary. When clinical justification is established, “the pharmaceutical agent shall be provided under the same terms and conditions as an agent on the uniform formulary.”