Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] A pharmacy association stated that the approach used to make formulary decisions is the antithesis of the approach used in the private sector and recommends DoD follow that approach. The association stated the private sector requires the value of a drug in terms of clinical and/or cost effectiveness must be established before it is added to the formulary, rather than having a presumption that a drug is a formulary drug. This approach is unavailable to DoD because under 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(B), “the Secretary shall presume inclusion in a therapeutic class of a pharmaceutical agent * * * unless the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee * * * finds that a pharmaceutical agent does not have a significant clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over the other drugs included on the uniform formulary.”
A pharmacy association stated that the proposed rule does not assure confidentiality regarding proprietary data considered by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.