Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] The quotation of this language from the statute must be read in the context of 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(1), which requires the establishment of “an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter” (emphasis added). This “chapter” is chapter 55 of title 10, which established some boundaries on the DoD health program. Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(a)(13), CHAMPUS/TRICARE does not cover “any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury or bodily malfunction.” Additionally, certain therapies and treatments are expressly prohibited under chapter 55. For example, under 10 U.S.C. 1079(a)(10), therapy or counseling for sexual dysfunctions or sexual inadequacies may not be provided, and under 10 U.S.C. 1079(a)(11) treatment of obesity may not be provided