Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] Under the proposed rule it is presumed that pharmaceutical agents should be included on the uniform formulary unless the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee determines that an agent does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over other pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform formulary. This is consistent with 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(D) which states: “no pharmaceutical agent may be excluded from the uniform formulary except upon the recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.” Generic pharmaceutical agents that are included on the uniform formulary will be subject to the $3.00 co-payment. Generic agents that are categorized as “non-formulary” would be subject to the $22 non-formulary co-payment.