Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] Thus, the $22 non-formulary co-payment is in line with the commercial best practice business model, influencing beneficiary choice, while maintaining access to a broad range of pharmaceutical agents.
C. Formulary Range
The second most frequent comment concerned reassurance that the uniform formulary will include a broad range of frequently prescribed medications that offer a spectrum of choices within each therapeutic class, recognizing that the “lowest common denominator” drug is not adequate to meet the health care needs of numerous beneficiaries. The Department is directed by 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(A) to establish a “uniform formulary, which shall assure the availability of pharmaceutical agents in the complete range of therapeutic classes.” The selection for inclusion on the uniform formulary of particular pharmaceutical agents in each therapeutic class shall be based on the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in such class.