Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] The lower formulary cost-share will be applied if it is determined that it is clinically necessary for the beneficiary to have that particular agent, rather than a formulary agent.
The rule states that pharmaceutical agents that are used exclusively for medical conditions that are expressly excluded from the TRICARE benefit by statute or regulation will not be considered for inclusion on the uniform formulary. A pharmaceutical industry association expressed a belief that this is contrary to the requirements of 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(D) that “no pharmaceutical agent may be excluded from the uniform formulary except upon the recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee” and 10 U.S.C. 1074g(b)(2) that the committee consider for inclusion “any drugs newly approved by the Food and Drug Administration.”