Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] Third, non-formulary tier pharmaceutical agents will not be routinely available in the MTFs like they are in the other venues. These agents can be obtained in all other venues with payment of the non-formulary tier cost-share, whereas if available in the MTFs, they would be obtained without payment of the higher cost-share, because no cost-shares are charged at the MTFs. Although these agents will not routinely be available in the MTFs, DoD has decided to make non-formulary tier pharmaceutical agents available in the MTFs when medical necessity for the agent is established. Under 32 CFR 199.21(h)(3)(ii) we now state, “Although not a beneficiary entitlement, non-formulary pharmaceutical agents may be made available to eligible covered beneficiaries for prescriptions approved through the non-formulary special order process of the MTFs that validates the medical necessity for the use of the non-formulary pharmaceutical agent.”
A retiree association comments that beneficiaries should be notified regarding changes to the MTFs' Basic Core Formulary. We will include all formulary changes in the marketing/education efforts described previously.