Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] We disagree that the standard in the rule is either unclear or inconsistent with the statute. We concur with the commenter that the statutory provision envisions a test that takes into account both clinical effectiveness and cost. In 32 CFR 199.21(a)(3)(ii), it states: “If a pharmaceutical agent in a therapeutic class is determined by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee not to have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over other pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform formulary, it may be classified as a non-formulary agent. In addition, if the evaluation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutic Committee concludes that a pharmaceutical agent in a therapeutic class is not cost effective relative to other pharmaceutical agents in a therapeutic class, considering costs, safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes, it may be classified as a non-formulary agent.” The rule is simply stating, in accordance with section 1074g(a)(2)(A) that “selection for inclusion on the uniform formulary . . . shall be based on the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in such [therapeutic] class.”