Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] In addition, if the evaluation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutic Committee concludes that a pharmaceutical agent in a therapeutic class is not cost effective relative to other pharmaceutical agents in a therapeutic class, considering costs, safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes, it may be classified as a non-formulary agent.” The rule is simply stating, in accordance with section 1074g(a)(2)(A) that “selection for inclusion on the uniform formulary . . . shall be based on the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in such [therapeutic] class.” If it is either not relatively as clinically effective or cost effective as other agents in such class, the agent will not be considered as clinically effective and cost effective as other agents in such class.