Office of the Secretary, DoD.
[…] The result is that there will be no members of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee who are not federal employees, therefore the requirements of FACA do not apply to this committee.
A professional organization suggests that TRICARE consider having cost effectiveness recommendations made by a contracting officer, as opposed to the DoD Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee. Recommendations concerning the cost effectiveness of pharmaceutical agents are required to be made by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee under 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(C) which states: “In considering the relative cost effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall rely on the evaluation by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the costs of agents in a therapeutic class in relation to the safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes of such agents.”
A drug manufacturer commented that DoD should require the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee to document the rationale (e.g., the clinical evidence) behind a decision to include or not include a drug on the formulary.