National Credit Union Administration.
[…] Furthermore, each CMP that has been adjusted for inflation must be rounded to a number prescribed by section 5(a) of the FCPIA Act.
Pub. L. 104-134, § 31001(s), 110 Stat. 1321-373, (Apr. 26, 1996). The provision is codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.
Pub. L. 101-410, 104 Stat. 890, (Oct. 5, 1990), also codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.
Section 3(2) of the amended FCPIA Act defines a CMP as any penalty, fine, or other sanction that: (1) either is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law or has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; (2) is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and (3) is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts.
The CPI is published by the Department of Labor, Bureau of Statistics, and is available at its website: www.bls.gov/top20.html.
NCUA recognizes that the rounding provision of the FCPIA Act is capable of differing interpretations. As an example, the provision states, in part, that an increase “shall be rounded to the nearest * * * multiple of $1,000 in the case of penalties greater than $1,000 but less than or equal to $10,000.” Section 5(a)(3), FCPIA Act. NCUA understands that some agencies have chosen to determine which rounding rule to follow based upon the amount of the increase, rather than the amount of the penalty.