Department of Justice.
[…] Max. 5,500 | Max. 7,512 | |||
FBI | ||||
National Motor Vehicle Title Identification System; Violation (per violation) | 1,000 | 1,591 | ||
Office of Justice Programs | ||||
Confidentiality of information; State and Local Criminal History Record Information Systems—Right to Privacy Violation | 11,000 | 27,500 ** | ||
** Adjusted penalty capped at 2.5 times the penalty amount in effect on November 2, 2015, the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, Public Law 114-74, sec. 701 (“2015 Amendments”). See id. § 701(b)(2) (amending section 5(b)(2)(C) of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 (28 U.S.C. 2461 note) to provide that the amount of the first inflation adjustment after the date of enactment of the 2015 Amendments “shall not exceed 150 percent of the amount of that civil monetary penalty on the date of enactment of the [2015 Amendments].”). | ||||
The figures set forth in this column represent the penalty as last adjusted by Department of Justice regulation or statute as of November 2, 2015. | ||||
All figures set forth in this table are maximum penalties, unless otherwise indicated. | ||||