Department of Justice.
[…] The adjustment made by this regulation regarding the penalty for a succeeding violation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amount stated in subsection (c)(2)(C), which is only one aspect of the possible civil penalty for a succeeding violation imposed under section 842(c)(2)(C). | ||||
Section 856(d)(1) of Title 21 states that “(1) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than the greater of—(A) $250,000; or (B) 2 times the gross receipts, either known or estimated, that were derived from each violation that is attributable to the person.” 21 U.S.C. 856(d)(1) (2012). The adjustment made by this regulation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amount stated in subsection (d)(1)(A), which is only one aspect of the possible civil penalty imposed under section 856(d)(1). |
Dated: June 24, 2016.
Loretta E. Lynch,