Chronic Beryllium Disease Prevention Program
[…] Specifically, the AEA authorized and directed the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC), a predecessor agency to DOE, to protect health and promote safety during the performance of activities under the AEA. See Sec. 31a.(5) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2051(a)(5); Sec. 161 b. of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2201(b); Sec. 161 i.(3) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2201(i)(3); and Sec. 161 p. of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2201(p). In addition, Congress amended the AEA in 2002 by adding section 234C, 42 U.S.C. 2282c, which, among other things, directed DOE to “promulgate regulations for industrial and construction health and safety at Department of Energy facilities that are operated by contractors covered by agreements of indemnification under section 2210(d)” of title 42 of the United States Code.