Chronic Beryllium Disease Prevention Program
[…] The “action level” is the level of airborne concentrations of beryllium which, if met or exceeded, would require a DOE office or contractor to implement certain worker protection provisions. Since the rule's January 7, 2000, effective date, DOE facilities have been expected to maintain worker exposures to beryllium at levels at or below OSHA's PEL, as well as operate with an action level.

Other than OSHA's PEL, DOE employers are not subject to any other OSHA beryllium-specific requirements in 29 CFR 1910.1024. Section 4(b)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 [29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1)] (OSH Act) states that “[n]othing in [the OSH Act] shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.”

To avoid confusion among its contractors and their employees regarding with which standard to comply, the Department amended 10 CFR part 851, Worker Safety and Health Program (80 FR 69564, November 10, 2015).