Food and Nutrition Service, USDA.
[…] (10) Provider transfers [Sec. 243(f)];
(11) Addition of third State to for-profit demonstration project [Sec. 243(g)];
(12) Training and technical assistance on fraud and abuse identification and prevention [Sec. 243(h)];
(13) At-risk program [Sec. 243(i)]; and
(14) Withholding of State Administrative Expense Funds (SAE) due to State failure to train or monitor [Sec. 243(j)].
Part I. State Agency Review of Institutions' Program Applications
A. State Agency Review of a New Institution's Application
What does the law say with regard to the duration of an application?
Section 204(a)(3) of Pub. L. 101-147 amended section 17(d) of the NSLA (42 U.S.C. 1766(d)) by adding a new paragraph (2)(A) which requires the Department to “develop a policy that allows institutions providing child care . . . , at the option of the State agency, to reapply for assistance . . . at 2-year intervals.” It also requires that State agencies choosing this option must “confirm on an annual basis” that each participating institution is in compliance with the licensing and approval requirements set forth at section 17(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1766(a)(1)).