Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] This proposed rule revises § 710.1 of the CWCR by amending the definition of “domestic transfer” to clarify that the term, as applied to the declaration requirements for Schedule 2 or Schedule 3 chemicals under the CWCR, means the movement of a Schedule 2 or Schedule 3 chemical, in quantities and concentrations greater than the specified thresholds in the convention, outside the geographical boundary of a facility in the United States to another destination in the United States, for any purpose.
This proposed rule adds a definition for the term “intermediate” to § 710.1 of the CWCR in order to clarify the use of that term in § 712.5(c) and Supplement No. 2 to part 715 of the CWCR. Section 710.1 of the CWCR would define “intermediate” as “a chemical formed through chemical reaction that is subsequently reacted to form another chemical.” The term “intermediate” also clarifies its use in §§ 712.5(d), 713.2(a)(2)(ii) and 714.1(a)(2)(ii), whereby Schedule 1, Schedule 2 and Schedule 3 chemicals that are intermediates, but not transient intermediates, must be considered when determining if a chemical is subject to declaration.