Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] Lastly, Supplement No. 2 to part 715 of the CWCR, which provides examples of unscheduled discrete organic chemicals (UDOCs) and UDOC production, indicates that intermediate UDOCs used in a single or multi-step process to produce another declared UDOC are not subject to declaration requirements under the CWCR.
In addition, this proposed rule adds a definition of the term “advance notification” to § 710.1 of the CWCR to clarify the use of that term in part 712 of the CWCR. Section 710.1 of the CWCR would define “advance notification” to mean “a notice informing BIS of a company's intention to export to or import from a State Party a Schedule 1 chemical.” Advance notifications must be submitted to BIS at least 45 days prior to the proposed export or import, except for exports or imports of saxitoxin for medical/diagnostic purposes which may be submitted to BIS at least 3 days prior to export or import.