Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] Section 710.1 of the CWCR would define “production by synthesis” to mean “production of a chemical that is isolated for use or sale.”
Finally, this proposed rule amends § 710.1 of the CWCR by adding a definition of the term “transient intermediate” in order to clarify the scope of the declaration requirements that apply to the production of certain scheduled chemicals. Section 710.1 of the CWCR would define the term “transient intermediate” to mean “any chemical that is produced in a chemical process, but that only exists for a very short period of time and cannot be isolated, even by modifying or dismantling the plant, altering the chemical production process operating conditions, or stopping the chemical production process altogether.”
B. Proposed Amendments to Section 710.2 of the CWCR (Scope of the CWCR)