Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] For purposes of clarity, however, BIS has added the following sentence to § 714.1(c)(1), which states: “Do not aggregate amounts of production from plants on the plant site that did not individually produce a Schedule 3 chemical in amounts greater than 30 metric tons.” BIS also has clarified the requirements for unscheduled discrete organic chemicals in a note to § 715.1(a)(1)(ii) to state: “In calculating the aggregate production quantity of each individual PSF chemical produced by a PSF plant, do not include production of a PSF chemical that was produced in quantities less than 30 metric tons. Include only production quantities from those PSF plants that produced more than 30 metric tons of an individual PSF chemical.”
H. Section 715.1—Annual Declaration Requirements for Unscheduled Discrete Organic Chemicals (UDOCs)