Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] Response: The model paragraph identified by the respondent, new § 713.2(c)(1)(i) (previously § 713.3(c)(1)(i)), provides the specific requirements for “quantities to be declared” in a Schedule 2 declaration by determining if a Schedule 2 plant's activities must be aggregated with the quantities of other plants' activities that may have exceeded the specific declaration threshold. Similarly, § 714.1(c)(1) (previously § 714.2(c)(1)) provides the same requirements for “quantities to be declared” for a Schedule 3 plant thereby requiring that “* * * you must aggregate the production quantities of all plants on the plant site that produced the Schedule 3 chemical in amounts greater than 30 metric tons.” For purposes of clarity, however, BIS has added the following sentence to § 714.1(c)(1), which states: “Do not aggregate amounts of production from plants on the plant site that did not individually produce a Schedule 3 chemical in amounts greater than 30 metric tons.” BIS also has clarified the requirements for unscheduled discrete organic chemicals in a note to § 715.1(a)(1)(ii) to state: “In calculating the aggregate production quantity of each individual PSF chemical produced by a PSF plant, do not include production of a PSF chemical that was produced in