Changes to Standard Numbering System, Vessel Identification System, and Boating Accident Report Database
[…] IV. Background

Coast Guard regulations in 33 CFR parts 173 and 174 provide for an SNS that assigns unique identification numbers to undocumented vessels equipped with propulsion machinery of any kind. The SNS is a Federal system mandated by 46 U.S.C. 12302, but it permits a State to assign numbers to vessels within its jurisdiction if we find that the State's own vessel numbering system is consistent with SNS. Today, all States maintain Coast Guard-approved numbering systems.

“State” is defined in 33 CFR 173.3 as “a State of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the District of Columbia,” or 56 States and territories. This discussion refers to “State” throughout, but except when specifically noted otherwise, the term “State” should be read as including all 56 States and territories.