Changes to Standard Numbering System, Vessel Identification System, and Boating Accident Report Database
[…] Should a State amend its numbering system without the approval of the Secretary, or administer its system in an inconsistent manner to the Federal numbering system, the Secretary may withdraw his or her approval. Therefore, since State numbering systems cannot deviate from the Federal numbering system prescribed by the Secretary, the Federal regulations are preemptive. The regulations in 33 CFR part 173 subpart C and part 174 subpart C are issued pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 6101. 46 U.S.C. 6101 states that the “Secretary shall prescribe regulations on the marine casualties to be reported and the manner of reporting.” The statute requires, among other things, the reporting of the death of an individual, serious injury to an individual, material loss of property, material damage affecting the seaworthiness or efficiency of the vessel, and significant harm to the environment.