Office of the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, HUD.
[…] (3) Funds from a grant of any origin year may be used to pay planning and program administrative costs associated with any grant of any origin year.
(k) Any unexpended CDBG origin year grant funds in the United States Treasury account on September 30 of the fifth Federal fiscal year after the end of the origin year grant's period of availability for obligation by HUD will be canceled. HUD may require an earlier expenditure and draw down deadline under a grant agreement.
9. Amend § 570.201 as follows:
a. In paragraph (e)(1), add “nonentitlement CDBG grants in Hawaii, and for recipients of insular area funds under section 106 of the Act,” following “subpart D of this part,” both times such language appears; and
b. In paragraph (e)(2), remove “Federal fiscal year” and add in its place “origin year”.
10. Amend § 570.206 as follows:
a. In the introductory text, add “program” after “reasonable”; and
b.