Consumer Product Safety Commission.
[…] Response 62: As noted, in 2008 Congress expanded the testing and certification requirements for regulated products in section 14 of the CPSA. The SNPR does not disrupt existing testing or certification requirements regarding who must test or certify products in 16 CFR part 1201. Section 1201.5(a) states that manufacturers and private labelers of glazing materials covered by part 1201 shall comply with the requirements of section 14 of CPSA and regulations issued under it. Like the existing part 1110, proposed § 1110.7(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in a specific rule, ban, standard, or regulation enforced by CPSC, for a finished product manufactured outside of the United States that must be accompanied by a certificate as set forth in § 1110.5, the importer must issue a certificate that meets the requirements of this part.” Proposed § 1110.7(b) contains a similar statement regarding domestically manufactured products.