Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Background
Sections 631 and 633 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (the 1986 Act) (Public Law 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2272), as amended by section 1006(e) and (g) of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 (the 1988 Act) (Public Law 100-647, 102 Stat. 3342, 3400-01), amended the Internal Revenue Code (Code) to repeal the General Utilities doctrine. In particular, the 1986 Act amended sections 336 and 337 to require corporations to recognize gain or loss on the distribution of property in connection with complete liquidations other than certain subsidiary liquidations. Section 337(d) directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of General Utilities repeal, including rules to “ensure that such purposes may not be circumvented * * * through the use of a regulated investment company, a real estate investment trust, or tax-exempt entity * * *” Absent special rules, the transfer of property owned by a C corporation to a RIC or REIT could result in permanently removing the property's built-in gain from tax at the corporate level, because RICs and REITs generally are not subject to tax on income that is distributed to their