Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] The merchandise subject to this order is classifiable under subheadings: 2003.10.0127, 2003.10.0131, 2003.10.0137, 2003.10.0143, 2003.10.0147, 2003.10.0153 and 0711.51.0000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”). Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of this order is dispositive.
Period of Review
The period of review (“POR”) is February 1, 2003, through July 31, 2003.
Partial Recission of Review
The Department's regulations at 19 CFR 351.214(f)(1) provide that the Department may rescind a new shipper review “... if a party that requested a review withdraws its request no later than 60 days after the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.” Nanning Runchao withdrew its request for new shipper review on April 9, 2004. Although Nanning Runchao's withdrawal is more than 60 days from the date of initiation, consistent with the Department's past practice in the context of administrative reviews conducted under section 751(a) of the Act,