Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Once it has established a categorical exclusion, the agency is not required to prepare an EA or EIS for any action that falls within the scope of the categorical exclusion unless the agency finds, for any particular action, that there are special circumstances that would preclude use of the categorical exclusion. Categorical exclusions increase efficiency in the environmental review process, saving time, effort, and resources.
B. NRC Categorical Exclusion Regulations
On March 12, 1984 (49 FR 9352), the NRC published 10 CFR part 51, including § 51.22, “Criterion for categorical exclusion: identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.” The regulation included the NRC's first list of 18 categorical exclusions in § 51.22(c). Since 1984, the NRC has made 18 amendments to the categorical exclusions in § 51.22(c).