Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] I. Why is the NRC proposing to remove existing categorical exclusions?
The NRC evaluated all existing categorical exclusions to determine if any are no longer necessary or have proven to no longer meet the criteria for categorical exclusion. The NRC determined that two existing categorical exclusions are no longer necessary because they are obsolete. The remaining existing categorical exclusions continue to be valid. The NRC is proposing to remove § 51.22(c)(17), “Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license under 10 CFR part 30, 40, 50, 52, or 70, which removes any limiting condition of operation or monitoring requirement based on or applicable to any matter subject to the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.” The NRC has concluded its activity to amend applicable NRC licenses and permits to remove limiting conditions of operation or monitoring requirements pertaining to nonradiological discharge pollutants under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and no longer includes such conditions in NRC permits and licenses (49 FR 9380; March 12, 1984). Therefore, the NRC has determined that this categorical exclusion is no longer necessary.
The NRC is also proposing to remove § 51.22(c)(18), “Issuance of amendments or orders authorizing licensees of production or utilization facilities to resume operation, provided the basis for the authorization rests solely on a determination or redetermination by the Commission that applicable emergency planning requirements are met.” This categorical exclusion was established in the NRC 1984 NEPA implementing regulations (49 FR 9352; March 12, 1984) to support the implementation of a 1980 emergency planning rule (45 FR 55402; August 19, 1980).