Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Generating Units
[…] Once a state receives the EPA's approval of its plan, the provisions in the plan become federally enforceable against the entity responsible for noncompliance, in the same manner as the provisions of an approved SIP under the Act.

CAA section 111(d)(2)(A).

CAA section 111(d)(2)(A).

Section 302(d) of the CAA defines the term “state” to include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. While 40 CFR part 60 contains a separate definition of “state” at section 60.2, this definition expands on, rather than narrows, the definition in section 302(d) of the CAA. The introductory language to 40 CFR 60.2 provides: “The terms in this part are defined in the Act or in this section as follows.” Section 60.2 defines “State” as “all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies, interstate associations, and State-wide programs that have been delegated authority to implement: (1) The provisions of this part and/or (2) the permit program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term State shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the context.” The EPA believes that the last sentence refers to the conventional meaning of “state” under the CAA. Thus, the EPA believes the term “state” as used in the emission guidelines is most reasonably interpreted as including the meaning ascribed to that term in section 302(d) of the CAA, which