Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Generating Units
[…] The state measures plan type also includes a mandatory contingent backstop of federally enforceable emission standards for affected EGUs that would apply in the event the plan does not achieve its anticipated level of emission performance as specified in the state plan during the period that the state is relying on state measures. The inclusion of a backstop of federally enforceable emission standards in a state measures plan type is legally necessary for a state plan to meet the terms of 111(d), which specifically require a state to submit standards of performance.

40 CFR 60.21(f) defines “emission standard” as “a legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” This definition is promulgated and effective, and we note that it authorizes the use of allowance systems as a form of emission standard.