Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] No additional parties submitted comments.
See Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from Italy: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 82 FR 50381 (October 31, 2017) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying decision memorandum.
Scope of the Investigation
The product covered by this investigation is wire rod from the Italy. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see the Appendix.
Significant Ministerial Error
A ministerial error is defined in 19 CFR 351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” Further, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that the Department “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any significant ministerial error by amending the preliminary determination.” A significant ministerial error is defined as a ministerial error, the correction of which, singly or in combination with other errors, would result in: (1) A change of at least five absolute percentage points in, but not less than 25 percent of, the weighted-average dumping margin calculated in