Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] One commentator suggested that, when an interest in a partnership, S corporation, or trust is transferred, net collectibles loss as well as net collectibles gain in property held by such an entity should be taken into account in determining a taxpayer's overall collectibles gain or collectibles loss. The Treasury Department (Treasury) and the IRS believe that the proposed regulations are consistent with the rule in section 1(h)(6)(B), which, in providing look-through treatment with respect to collectibles, refers only to “gain from the sale of an interest in a partnership, S corporation, or trust which is attributable to unrealized appreciation in the value of collectibles * * * ” Accordingly, the comment is not adopted in the final regulations.
c. Limitations With Respect to Section 1231 Property