Campaign Travel
[…] Security personnel, including government-provided security personnel (such as the Secret Service), shall be treated as campaign travelers when traveling in connection with a Federal election on behalf of a candidate or a political committee. However, government-provided security personnel are not included when determining a “comparable aircraft of sufficient size to accommodate all campaign travelers” under 11 CFR 100.93(e)(1)(i), as discussed below.

3. 11 CFR 100.93(a)(3)(iv) and (v)—Definitions of “Commercial Travel” and “Non-Commercial Travel”

The definition of “commercial travel” in new 11 CFR 100.93(a)(3)(iv)(A) corresponds to the new statutory language of HLOGA: Travel aboard an aircraft “operated by an air carrier or commercial operator certificated by the Federal Aviation Administration and the flight is required to be conducted under air carrier safety rules, or, in the case of travel which is abroad, by an air carrier or commercial operator certificated by an appropriate foreign civil aviation authority and the flight is required to be conducted under air carrier safety rules.” 2 U.S.C. 439a(c)(1) and (2). The definition of “non-commercial travel” in 11 CFR 100.93(a)(3)(v) encompasses all air travel not included in the definition of “commercial travel.” These definitions are unchanged from the NPRM.