Campaign Travel
[…] The HLOGA exception applies so long as a candidate's use of the aircraft is not “more than the candidate's or immediate family member's proportionate share of ownership allows.” 2 U.S.C. 439(c)(3)(A). However, the statute does not specify the exact nature of the relationship between ownership shares and use of the aircraft.

New 11 CFR 100.93(g)(3) defines a “proportional share of the ownership interest” as “the amount of use to which a candidate or immediate family member is entitled under an ownership or lease agreement.” Rather than account for all of the potential ownership structures of an entity that may own or lease an aircraft, new 11 CFR 100.93(g)(3) establishes one general condition for the exception to apply: Unless the aircraft is owned entirely by the candidate or the candidate's immediate family