Campaign Travel
[…] The Commission interprets the term “comparable plane of comparable size” to mean an aircraft with similar physical dimensions to the aircraft actually flown and that is able to carry a similar number of passengers. The Commission recognizes, however, that there is no “comparable plane” for a helicopter and is, instead, construing the statute to require a comparison of similar types of aircraft (i.e., compare a helicopter to a helicopter). Accordingly, the Commission has defined the term “comparable aircraft” in new 11 CFR 100.93(a)(3)(vi) as “an aircraft of similar make and model as the aircraft that actually makes the trip, with similar amenities as that aircraft.” See new 11 CFR 100.93(a)(3)(vi).