Campaign Travel
[…] The final rules that follow were transmitted to Congress on November 24, 2009.

Explanation and Justification

I. Background

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The Act defines a “contribution” to include “any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.” 2 U.S.C. 431(8)(A)(i); see also 11 CFR 100.52(a). The phrase “anything of value” encompasses “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the normal and usual charge for such goods or services.” 11 CFR 100.52(d)(1). When goods or services are provided at less than the usual and normal charge, “the amount of the in-kind contribution is the difference between the usual and normal charge for the goods or services at the time of the contribution and the amount charged the political committee.” Id.

As a result, candidates who travel aboard a commercial airliner or other conveyance for which a fee is normally charged must pay the usual and normal charge for that service to avoid receiving an in-kind contribution from the person providing the travel service.