Campaign Travel
[…] The definition of “non-commercial travel” in 11 CFR 100.93(a)(3)(v) encompasses all air travel not included in the definition of “commercial travel.” These definitions are unchanged from the NPRM.

Both “air carrier” and “commercial operator” are terms of art defined in FAA regulations. See 14 CFR 1.1. An “air carrier” is “a person who undertakes directly by lease or other arrangement to engage in air transportation.” A “commercial operator” is “a person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under part 375.” The Federal Aviation Administration's (“FAA”) air carrier safety rules are contained in 14 CFR parts 121 (large airplanes) and 135 (smaller airplanes and other aircraft).

One comment addressed these definitions, supporting both.