Campaign Travel
[…] Second, a “per passenger” alternative would have required candidates to reimburse the service provider for only that portion of the normal and usual charter rate that reflected the number of candidate representatives as a percentage of all passengers on the aircraft. Third, a “comparable aircraft” alternative would have followed the approach in the Commission's 2003 travel rules by permitting reimbursement at the normal and usual charter rate or rental charge for an aircraft of sufficient size to carry all of the campaign travelers on the flight. See 11 CFR 100.93(c)(3) (2004) (requiring reimbursement of “the normal and usual charter fare or rental charge for a comparable commercial airplane of sufficient size to accommodate all campaign travelers”).