Federal RegisterJan 18, 2001
[…] As explained in the Department of Labor's September 6, 2000 Federal Register notice, the “two aspects of the definition represent alternatives which are not mutually exclusive.” 65 FR 54109.

The definition of “forced or indentured child labor” in Executive Order No. 13126 is derived from, and generally consistent with, the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. 1307. That statute, enforced by the Customs Service of the Treasury Department, prohibits the importation into the United States of “all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.”

The Tariff Act specifically defines “forced labor” as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”