Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] This proposed rule would not result in such an expenditure, so the analytical requirements of UMRA do not apply.
E. Paperwork Reduction Act
Due to the proposed change of compliance date, the existing Information Collection Requirements pertaining to broker and freight forwarder financial responsibilities would be updated at a later date.
F. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this proposal would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.