Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] See § 1.59A-3(b)(3)(i)(B)(2). Unlike § 1.482-9(b)(6), the proposed regulations do not require that taxpayers “include a statement evidencing [their] intention to apply the services cost method to evaluate the arm's length charge for such services,” but the proposed regulations do require that taxpayers include a calculation of the amount of profit mark-up (if any) paid for the services. For purposes of qualifying for the SCM exception under section 59A(d)(5), taxpayers are required to comply with the books and records requirements under these proposed regulations but not § 1.482-9(b)(6).
The proposed regulations also clarify that the parenthetical reference in section 59A(d)(5) to the business judgment rule prerequisite for applicability of the services cost method—“(determined without regard to the requirement that the services not contribute significantly to fundamental risks of business success or failure)”—disregards the entire requirement set forth in § 1.482-9(b)(5) solely for purposes of section 59A(d)(5).
2. Qualified Derivative Payments
Section 59A(h) provides that a qualified derivative payment (QDP) is not a base erosion payment.