Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Upon aggregation of domestic and foreign controlled groups of corporations, intra-aggregate group transactions are eliminated. If aggregation were defined to include both domestic and all foreign persons (i.e., a “single employer” under section 52(a)), this elimination would include most base erosion payments, which are defined by section 59A(d)(1) as “any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer and with respect to which a deduction is allowed under this chapter.”