Availability of Funds and Collection of Checks
[…] In addition, section 611(f) of the EFA Act authorizes the Board to impose on or allocate among depository institutions the risks of loss and liability in connection with any aspect of the payment system, including the receipt, payment, collection, or clearing of checks, and any related function of the payment system with respect to checks. Such liability may not exceed the amount of the check giving rise to the loss or liability, and, where there is bad faith, other damages, if any, suffered as a proximate consequence of any act or omission giving rise to the loss or liability.

EFA Act section 609(b) and (c); 12 U.S.C. 4008 (b) and (c).

EFA Act section 609(b)(4) states that “[i]n order to improve the check processing system, the Board shall consider (among other proposals) requiring, by regulation, that . . . the Federal Reserve banks and depository institutions take such actions as are necessary to automate the process of returning unpaid checks.” 12 U.S.C. 4008(b)(4).

EFA Act section 609(c)(1) states that “[i]n order to carry out the provisions of this title, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall have the responsibility to regulate—(A) any aspect of the payment system, including the receipt, payment, collection, or clearing of checks; and (B) any related function of the payment system with respect to checks.” 12 U.S.C. 4008(c)(1).

EFA Act section 611(f); 12 U.S.C. 4010(f).

The current provisions of subpart C presume that banks generally handle checks in paper form.