DEA investigators were unable to inspect these sites. The investigation further revealed Aseel no longer has valid state permits to distribute list chemicals.
While Mr. Awadelkariem stated that at one point he had two employees other than himself at Aseel, the Administrator finds that with regard to all the incidents described herein, Mr. Awadelkariem acted as the sole agent for Aseel.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(h), the Administrator may deny an application for a DEA Certificate of Registration if he determines that granting the registration would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(h) requires the following factors be considered:
(1) Maintenance by the applicant of effective controls against diversion of listed chemicals into other than legitimate channels;
(2) Compliance by the applicant with applicable Federal, State, and local law;
(3) Any prior conviction record of the applicant under Federal or State laws relating to controlled substances or to chemicals controlled under Federal or State law;
(4) Any past experience of the applicant in the manufacture and distribution of chemicals; and
(5) Such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.