Arizona State Plan for Occupational Safety and Health; Proposed Reconsideration and Revocation
[…] Rather, the Commission maintained that Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) only authorizes the State Plan to adopt an ETS by making its own independent findings on “grave danger” and “necessity” (Industrial Commission of Arizona Meeting Minutes, dated October 7, 2021). Specifically, § 23-414(A) provides that “[t]he Commission may provide for emergency temporary standards or regulations to take immediate effect upon filing with the secretary of state, if it determines that employees are exposed to grave danger . . . and that such emergency standard or regulation is necessary/to protect employees from such danger” (emphasis added).