Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Under CAA section 173(c)(1), such paper reductions cannot be used to offset actual emission increases. Deviations from federal definitions and requirements are generally approvable only if a state specifically demonstrates that the submitted provisions are more stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the corresponding federal provisions and definitions. The District has not made any demonstration showing how the methodology in these rules is as stringent as the requirements of 40 CFR 51.165(a)(3)(ii)(J) and section 173(c)(1) of the Act. Furthermore, the allowance of the potential-to-potential test does not conform with the requirements of 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(vi)(E)(1), which states that “[a] decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent that the old level of actual emission or the old level of allowable emissions whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual emissions.” Also, the calculation method in Rule 1304(C)(2)(d) allows a source to appear as if it is not undergoing a modification as defined under Rule 1301(NN).