Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Response: EPA notes that U.S. Steel No. 2 Baghouse was mistakenly omitted from 40 CFR 52.1189(b)(3)(ii) in the proposed regulatory text and EPA has updated 40 CFR 52.1189(b)(3)(ii) to include U.S. Steel No. 2 Baghouse. Recordkeeping and reporting for U.S. Steel No. 2 Baghouse are required under 40 CFR 52.1189(b)(5)(ii) and 40 CFR 52.1189(b)(6)(ii), respectively. Regarding compliance for DIG Flares 1 and 2, EPA has added the requirement to 40 CFR 52.1189(e)(2) that the owner or operator verify compliance with the limit for Boilers 1, 2, 3 and Flares 1 and 2 (combined) by following the procedures and methodologies contained in the document entitled “Protocol for Demonstrating Continuous Compliance with the Emission Limitations of ROP MI-ROP-N6631-2004” as set forth in its operating permit (Permit MI-ROP-N6631-2012a, modified June 28, 2016).
Comment: EPA received seven comments regarding emissions monitoring requirements.