Research and Special Programs Administration (RSPA), DOT.
[…] L. 107-296) that the Secretary of Transportation “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” Section 5103(b)(1)(B) provides that the HMR “shall govern safety aspects, including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate.”
“Transportation” is defined as “the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement.” 49 U.S.C. 5102(12). “Commerce” is defined as “trade or transportation in the jurisdiction of the United States between a place in a State and a place outside of the State; or that affects trade or transportation between a place in a State and a place outside of the State.” 49 U.S.C. 5102(1). Neither the statute nor the HMR define the terms “loading incidental to movement,” “unloading incidental to movement,” or “storage incidental to movement.” The legislative history of the statute does not clarify this matter.