Research and Special Programs Administration (RSPA), DOT.
[…] OSHA Programs and Standards. The OSH Act vests OSHA with primary responsibility for promulgating and enforcing workplace safety and health standards. Under the OSH Act, every employer has a general duty to provide its employees with a workplace free from recognized hazards that are likely to cause death or serious physical harm and to comply with occupational safety and health standards. Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act) (84 Stat. 1590, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1).
To avoid duplicative regulation, section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act provides:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * * exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health. (Emphasis added.)