Research and Special Programs Administration (RSPA), DOT.
[…] E. State/Local Requirements and Preemption
F. OSHA, EPA, and ATF Programs and Regulations
IV. Revisions to § 174.67
V. Section-by-Section Review
VI. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Executive Order 12866 and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures
B. Executive Order 13132
C. Executive Order 13175
D. Regulatory Flexibility Act
E. Paperwork Reduction Act
F. Regulation Identifier Number (RIN)
G. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
H. Environmental Assessment
I. Privacy Act Statement
I. Background
Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) are promulgated under the mandate in section 5103(b) of Federal hazardous materials transportation law (Federal hazmat law; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq., as amended by section 1711 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296) that the Secretary of Transportation “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” Section 5103(b)(1)(B) provides that the HMR “shall govern safety aspects, including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate.”
“Transportation” is defined as “the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement.” 49 U.S.C. 5102(12).