Research and Special Programs Administration (RSPA), DOT.
[…] As we stated in the NPRM, generally our proposals concerning unloading incidental to movement are consistent with current HMR requirements, letters of interpretation and administrative decisions we have issued to clarify the applicability of the HMR to unloading operations from transport vehicles and bulk packagings other than rail tank cars. Further, except for rail tank car unloading, we have never promulgated regulations applicable to “post transportation functions” at consignee facilities. The HMR are promulgated under the mandate in 49 U.S.C. 5103(b) that the Secretary “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” (Emphasis added.) Section 5103(b)(1)(B) provides that the HMR “shall govern safety aspects of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate.” (Emphasis added.)
Congress recognized that post-transportation activities should be regulated by Federal agencies, such as OSHA, EPA, and ATF, that generally have authority to regulate non-transportation activities at fixed facilities.