Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] The Department analyzes each entity exporting the subject merchandise that applies for a separate rate under a test first articulated in Sparklers, and further developed in Silicon Carbide.
See 19 CFR 351.107(d) (providing that “in an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, `rates' may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers”).
See Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Sparklers from the People's Republic of China, 56 FR 20588 (May 6, 1991) (“Sparklers”).