Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] We propose to amend § 2.38, “Miscellaneous,” by eliminating the statement that APHIS will publish lists of research facilities in the Federal Register. APHIS is undertaking this change to reflect both current business practices of publishing information using public websites for ease of access, and the Agency's practice of maintaining and regularly updating a list of registered research facilities on the APHIS website. Consistent with the existing provision, interested parties may continue to request the list from the Deputy Administrator.
We propose to amend § 2.127, “Publication of names of persons subject to the provisions of this part,” by replacing the word “names” in the title with the word “lists,” and by removing the statement that the list will be published in the Federal Register.