Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] We would then redesignate paragraph (c) as paragraph (b). We would remove existing paragraph (d), since its language would be included in requirements under proposed § 2.1, paragraph (b)(1). We would then redesignate paragraph (e) as paragraph (c).
We propose to remove and reserve §§ 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8. The information and fee tables related to initial and annual license fees and annual license reports contained under existing §§ 2.6 and 2.7 would no longer be applicable under the current proposal. As noted above, the information contained in existing § 2.8 related to notification of change of name, address, control, or ownership of business would be included under provisions in proposed § 2.1(b).
We propose to amend § 2.9, “Officers, agents, and employees of licensees whose licenses have been suspended or revoked.” In the description of a person who has been or is an officer, agent, or employee of a licensee and who was responsible for or participated in a violation upon which an order of suspension or revocation was based, we would replace “a violation” with “activities.”