Environmental Protection Agency.
[…] Sections 122.41(l)(1) and 122.42(a)(1) impose reporting requirements for planned physical alterations or additions to a permitted facility. Section 122.44(l)(2) requires that permittees provide advance notice to the Director of any planned changes to the permitted facility or activity which may result in non-compliance with permit requirements, including those contained in a monitoring waiver. Additionally, § 122.62(a)(1) provides for permit modification if “[t]here are material and substantial alterations or additions to the permitted facility . . . which occurred after permit issuance which would justify the application of permit conditions that are different or absent in the existing permit.” These provisions can inform Directors about the potential need to reinstate sampling and grant them sufficient authority to reinstate it. Thus, there is no need to add a new provision to 40 CFR 122.44.
(8) Indicator Pollutants.