Environmental Protection Agency.
[…] This revision was expected to increase the effectiveness of general permits that are issued on a geographic basis since it would be easier to use a single general permit to provide comprehensive controls on number of different discharges (as separate categories) within a geographic area such as a watershed. This revision was also expected to result in cost savings to permitting authorities since a single multi-category general permit could take the place of multiple single category general permits.
Before this amendment, EPA's general permits regulations at 40 CFR 122.28(a)(2) provided that the “general permit may be written to regulate * * * either: (i) Storm water point sources, or a category of point sources other than storm water that * * * (A) involve the same or substantially similar types of operations; (B) Discharge the same types of wastes or engage in the same types of sludge use or disposal practices; (C) require the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or standards for sewage sludge use or disposal; (D) Require the same or similar monitoring; and (E) in the opinion of the Director, are more appropriately controlled under a general permit than under individual permits.” (Italics added.)
EPA noted, however, that the types of operations conducted or wastes discharged within each category or subcategory authorized by the general permit (except for general permits for storm water discharges) would still have to be substantially the same.