Amendments to Regulation M: Anti-Manipulation Rules Concerning Securities Offerings
[…] A syndicate covering transaction is the placing of any bid or the effecting of any purchase on behalf of the sole distributor or the underwriting syndicate or group to reduce a short position created in connection with the offering. 17 CFR 242.100(b).

A penalty bid is an arrangement that permits the managing underwriter to reclaim a selling concession from a syndicate member in connection with an offering when the securities originally sold by the syndicate member are purchased in syndicate covering transactions. 17 CFR 242.100(b).

“Stabilizing” means “the placing of any bid, or the effecting of any purchase, for the purpose of pegging, fixing, or maintaining the price of a security.” 17 CFR 242.100(b). When adopting Regulation M, the Commission noted that “syndicate short covering transactions and the imposition of penalty bids by underwriters are activities that can facilitate an offering in a manner similar to stabilization.”