Amendments to Regulation M: Anti-Manipulation Rules Concerning Securities Offerings
[…] ADTV is defined as the worldwide average daily trading volume during the two full calendar months immediately preceding, or any 60 consecutive calendar days ending within the 10 calendar days preceding, the filing of the registration statement; or, if there is no registration statement or if the distribution involves the sale of securities on a delayed basis pursuant to 230.415 of this chapter, two full calendar months immediately preceding, or any consecutive 60 calendar days ending within the 10 calendar days preceding, the determination of the offering price. 17 CFR 242.100(b).

Rule100(b) provides that “public float value shall be determined in the manner set forth on the front page of Form 10-K even if the issuer of such securities is not required to file Form 10-K * * *.” 17 CFR 242.100(b).

However, if the distribution involves a corporate action, current subparagraph (3) of the restricted period governs the commencement of the restricted period. This is the day that proxy solicitation or offering materials are mailed.