Amendment of Executive Orders, and Other Actions, in Connection With the Establishment of the Department of Homeland Security
[…] (b) renumbering the subsequent subsections in section 6(a) appropriately.
Sec. 3. Executive Order 13228 of October 8, 2001 (“Establishing the Office of Homeland Security and the Homeland Security Council”), is amended by inserting “the Secretary of Homeland Security,” after “the Secretary of Transportation,” in section 5(b). Further, during the period from January 24, 2003, until March 1, 2003, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall have the responsibility for coordinating the domestic response efforts otherwise assigned to the Assistant to the President for Homeland Security pursuant to section 3(g) of Executive Order 13228.
Sec. 4. Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001 (“Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions with Persons Who Commit, Threaten to Commit, or Support Terrorism”), as amended, is further amended by:
(a) inserting “, the Secretary of Homeland Security,” after “the Secretary of the Treasury” in sections 1(b) and 1(d) (the first time it appears); and