Respondent makes no claim that these drugs had been lawfully prescribed to him.
Under the CSA, “every registrant * * * shall * * * as soon * * * as such registrant first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances, and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.” 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1); see also 21 CFR 1304.11(b) & (c). Moreover, “every registrant * * * manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing, a controlled substance or substances shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him.” 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3); see also 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (requirement for dispensing records). During the search, Respondent admitted to the Investigators that he did not have the required inventories and was not maintaining a dispensing log.