Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] In order to consider the suggestions of interested parties in developing and issuing the AD questionnaires, all product characteristics comments must be filed by 5 p.m. ET on November 13, 2023, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 24, 2023, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline. All comments and submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically using ACCESS, as explained above, on the record of each of the AD investigations.
See19 CFR 351.303(b)(1).
The deadline for rebuttal comments falls on November 23, 2023, which is a Federal holiday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept rebuttal comments filed by 5 p.m. ET on November 24, 2023. Id. (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).
Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions
Section 732(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry.