Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on November 13, 2023, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, must be filed by 5 p.m. ET on November 24, 2023, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.
See19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).
The deadline for rebuttal comments falls on November 23, 2023, which is a federal holiday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept rebuttal comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 24, 2023. Id. (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).
Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period.