Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] Petitioners are the Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Committee.
See Third Remand Result.
After considering the Third Remand Results, the CIT remanded to the Department the all-others rate calculation, explaining that the “statute unequivocally and without exception requires that the Department base the all-others rate on the weighted average of individually-investigated non-zero, non-de minimis, non-AFA rates.” Furthermore, the CIT emphasized that 19 CFR 351.304(c)(1) requires all proprietary information “to be accompanied by public versions `in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information.' ” The CIT thus directed the Department on remand to either request the publicly ranged data from the voluntary respondents, or publicly range the companies' information itself, and reconsider its determination to use a simple average of their subsidy rates.
See MacLean-Fogg Remand Order, at 21.