Office of Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, HUD.
[…] In contrast, 42 U.S.C. 11364a(c)(1) requires that RUSH funding be allocated “to States or local governments to address the needs of homeless individuals or families or individuals or families at risk of homelessness in areas affected by a major disaster declared pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) on or after December 20, 2019, whose needs are not otherwise served or fully met by existing Federal disaster relief programs.” Accordingly, HUD will use the formulas set out in sections II.A, B, and C of this Notice to distribute funding that becomes available for RUSH grants to meet the directive of 42 U.S.C. 11364a(c)(1).
A. Initial Allocation