Federal RegisterNov 13, 2015
[…] Reporting Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products and Tobacco Smoke Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (OMB Control Number 0910-0732)—Extension

On June 22, 2009, the President signed the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (Pub. L. 111-31) into law. This law amended the FD&C Act and granted FDA authority to regulate the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products to protect public health generally and to reduce tobacco use by minors. Section 904(a)(3) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387d(a)(3)) required each tobacco product manufacturer or importer, or an agent, to begin reporting to FDA no later than June 22, 2012, “all constituents, including smoke constituents, identified by [FDA] as harmful or potentially harmful to health in each tobacco product, and as applicable in the smoke of each tobacco product.” Reports must be by the brand and by quantity in each brand and subbrand.