Federal RegisterJan 20, 2006
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 4211(3). Thus, proposed paragraph (n) provides that a “disabled veteran” is: (1) A veteran who is entitled to compensation (or who but for the receipt of military retired pay would be entitled to compensation) under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or (2) a person who was discharged or released from active duty because of a service-connected disability. The category of disabled veterans is broader than the category of “special disabled veterans” that was protected under VEVRAA prior to the JVA amendments.

Currently, § 60-250.2(o) defines “qualified special disabled veteran” as “a special disabled veteran who satisfies the requisite skill, experience, education and other job-related requirements of the employment position such veteran holds or desires, and who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of such position.” The regulatory definition of qualified special disabled veteran was modeled on the counterpart definition in the Americans with Disabilities Act. The JVA amendments to VEVRAA added a definition for the term “qualified.”