Federal RegisterJan 20, 2006
[…] Accordingly, proposed paragraph (o) sets forth a definition for the term “qualified disabled veteran” that incorporates the definition of “qualified” contained in the statute.

The proposal incorporates the definitions for the terms “essential functions,” “reasonable accommodation,” and “direct threat” contained in paragraphs (s), (t), and (w) of existing § 60-250.2, except that the term “special disabled veteran” has been replaced with “disabled veteran.”

Proposed paragraph (q) sets forth the definition of “recently separated veteran.” Under JVA, a recently separated veteran is “any veteran during the three-year period beginning on the date of such veteran's discharge or release from active duty.” The definition of recently separated veteran in proposed paragraph (q) differs from the definition of the term found in existing § 60-250.2(q). Under § 60-250.2(q), a “recently separated veteran” is as veteran who has been discharged from military service for one year or less.