Federal RegisterJan 20, 2006
[…] Armed Forces service medals are awarded to military personnel who participate in a United States military operation deemed to be significant activity, and who encounter no foreign armed opposition or imminent hostile action. The definition of Armed Forces service medal veterans in the proposed rule is derived from the JVA.

Proposed paragraph (x) sets forth a definition of “compliance evaluation.”

Proposed paragraph (y) incorporates the definition of the “employment service delivery system” that was added to the definitional section of VEVRAA, 38 U.S.C. 4101(7), by Section 5(c)(1) of JVA. Under JVA, “employment service delivery system” means a “service delivery system at which or through which labor exchange services, including employment, training, and placement services, are offered in accordance with the Wagner-Peyser Act.”

Section 60-300.4 Coverage and Waivers

This section is identical to § 60-250.4 in the existing VEVRAA regulations, except that proposed paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) implement the JVA amendments and state that contracts of $100,000 or more are covered under VEVRAA.