Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit
[…] Section 1502 of the Code also provides that the Secretary “may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.”

    Section 6001 of the Code provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary, stating that, “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, [s]he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.”

    Sections 6417(h) and 6418(h) of the Code direct the Secretary to issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of each section, respectively.