Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit
[…] Mindy Chou, John Deininger, Derek Gimbel, or Alexander Scott at (202) 317-6853 (not a toll-free number).

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority

    This document contains final regulations (final regulations) that amend the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) to implement the statutory provisions of section 45X of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The final regulations are issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) under the authority granted under sections 45X(a)(3)(B)(i) and (ii), 1502, 6001, 6417(h), 6418(h), and 7805(a) of the Code.

    Section 45X(a)(3)(B)(i) of the Code provides a specific delegation of authority to the Secretary to prescribe the form and manner for a taxpayer to make an election such that “a sale of components by such taxpayer to a related person shall be deemed to have been made to an unrelated person.” Section 45X(a)(3)(B)(ii) provides a specific delegation of authority to the Secretary, “[a]s a condition of, and prior to, any election described in [section 45X(a)(3)(B)(i)],” to “require such information or registration as the Secretary deems necessary for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, or any improper or excessive amount determined under [section 45X(a)(1)].”