Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit
[…] One commenter asserted that the battery pack production covered by the proposed definition is a more valuable activity than the production of a single battery module and is the activity closer to the downstream consumer.

    The Treasury Department and the IRS appreciate the comments received regarding battery modules and have determined, in close consultation with the Department of Energy, that additional clarification is needed. Section 45X(c)(5)(B)(iii)(I)(aa) defines battery module using battery cells as “a module using battery cells, with two or more battery cells which are configured electrically, in series or parallel, to create voltage or current, as appropriate, to a specified end use[. . .].” Section 45X(c)(5)(B)(iii)(II) provides a capacity threshold limitation of “[an] aggregate capacity of not less than 7 kilowatt-hours (or, in the case of a module for a hydrogen fuel cell vehicle, not less than 1 kilowatt-hour)” that such battery module using battery cells (as defined in section 45X(c)(5)(B)(iii)(I)(aa)) must meet.