Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment in the final regulations because the term rated output is in the statutory definition for these inverters.

    Several commenters requested that the final rules provide a section 45X credit for inverters that convert direct current from sources other than solar modules or certified distributed wind energy systems as long as these inverters meet the technical requirements of an inverter defined under section 45X(c)(2). Section 45X(c)(2)(A) specifically defines the term inverter to mean “an end product which is suitable to convert direct current electricity from one or more solar modules or certified distributed wind energy systems into alternating current electricity.” Other types of inverters such as bidirectional electric vehicle inverters or utility and commercial inverters that are in practice used with battery modules can meet the existing suitability standard within the definition without additional clarification required.