Administration for Community Living (ACL), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Title VII of the OAA (Vulnerable Elder Rights Protection Activities), enacted in 1992, authorizes funding to States to address protections for vulnerable adults. Some activities are specifically identified to be conducted with Title VII funding. Section 201(e) of the OAA, 42 U.S.C. 3011(e) added in 2006, vests responsibility for a coordinated Federal and national response to elder justice issues broadly with the Assistant Secretary for Aging. ACL has rulemaking authority for elder justice activities by virtue of section 201(e)(3), 42 U.S.C. 3011(e)(3), which states, “the Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, may issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection . . .” and specifically references the responsibility of the Assistant Secretary for elder abuse prevention and services, detection, treatment and response in coordination with heads of State APS programs.