Adoption of United States Forest Service Categorical Exclusions Under the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] 2. Extraordinary Circumstances

USFS NEPA procedures state that a categorical exclusion may only be applied “if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” and if the proposed action is within a categorical exclusion listed within U.S. Department of Agriculture or USFS procedures. 36 CFR 220.6(a). The USFS NEPA procedures list seven resource conditions that “should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation” in an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement:

(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;