Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] This notice documents the Forest Service's adoption of the BLMs CEs listed at 516 Departmental Manual (DM) 11.9E(12), (13), (17) and 11.9F (10) and DOEs CEs listed at appendix B of 10 CFR part 1021, subpart D, B4. (6), (11), (12), (13), and (16).
II. Additional Considerations Related to the Forest Service CEs
1. Decision Memo
The Forest Service requires at 36 CFR 220.6(e) that, “A supporting record is required and the decision to proceed must be documented in a decision memo for the categories of action in paragraphs (e)(1) through (25) of this section.” For all the CEs adopted in this notice, the Forest Service will require a decision memo even if the originating agency's NEPA Procedures do not require it.
2. Extraordinary Circumstances
Forest Service NEPA regulations state that a CE may only be applied “if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” and if the proposed action is within a CE listed within a category as specified in regulations. 36 CFR 220.6(a). Forest Service NEPA regulations list seven resource conditions that “should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS”, 36 CFR 220.6(b).
For the CEs adopted from BLM described in this notice, the Forest Service will also apply the Department of the Interior's extraordinary circumstances criteria set forth in 43 CFR 46.215(a) through (l).