Adoption of Categorical Exclusions Under Section 109 of the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] II. Additional Considerations Related to the Forest Service CEs

1. Decision Memo

The Forest Service requires at 36 CFR 220.6(e) that, “A supporting record is required and the decision to proceed must be documented in a decision memo for the categories of action in paragraphs (e)(1) through (25) of this section.” For all the CEs adopted in this notice, the Forest Service will require a decision memo even if the originating agency's NEPA Procedures do not require it.

2. Extraordinary Circumstances

Forest Service NEPA regulations state that a CE may only be applied “if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” and if the proposed action is within a CE listed within a category as specified in regulations. 36 CFR 220.6(a). Forest Service NEPA regulations list seven resource conditions that “should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS”, 36 CFR 220.6(b).