Adjustment to the Aggregate Production Quota for Lisdexamfetamine and d-Amphetamine (for Conversion) for 2024
[…] Additional Legal Considerations

    The procedures previously adopted by DEA for adjustment of APQ are set forth in DEA regulations in 21 CFR 1303.13. Under that provision, the Administrator, upon determining that an adjustment of the APQ of any basic class of controlled substance is necessary, shall publish in the Federal Register general notice of an adjustment in the APQ for that class. The regulation further directs that DEA will allow any interested person to file comments or objections to the adjusted APQ within the time specified by the Administrator in the notice. Section 1303.13 further provides that, “[a]fter consideration of any comments or objections . . . the Administrator shall issue and publish in the Federal Register his final order determining the aggregate production for the basic class of controlled substance.”